Solved

How to extend an 802.11n wireless networks range?

Posted on 2008-10-22
4
883 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,

I have recently purchased a DLINK DAP-1522 and want to extend an existing
Wireless network. By extend, I mean boost the my overall range.

I have an existing DLINK DIR-655 802.11n wireless router, and this
device is a 802.11n access point.

So from what I understand all I need to do is set both units
to Automatic channel selection and make the SSID the same on both.

If I want to add more devices I just follow the same process.

Are my assumptions correct is there anything 'gotchas' I have missed.

The main one being not to have them set to the same channel.

Thanks,

Ward.
0
Comment
Question by:whorsfall
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
Comment Utility
The main gotcha I've found with wireless range extenders is that they are flaky. I've yet to have any success with them.

They are ultimately just repeaters. They don't boost anything, they listen for traffic and then rebroadcast it as a second access point. Some devices function properly in this scenario, some choke and don't connect, and some work intermittently.

In addition, don't expect to get the same throughput connected to the repeater that you would get connected to the original wireless network. The repeater adds delay and slowdowns to the flow of traffic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whorsfall
Comment Utility
Frosty555,

Thanks for  your response. I should clarify the DLINK DAP-1522 that I am refering to is not a true range extender it is just a wireless access point but also offers a bridge mode .

Ward
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
Usually a wireless bridge will talk to only one other device (another wireless bridge) wirelessly (unless it specifically supports point to multi-point bridging... in which case it could talk to multiple bridges, but still not to other wireless clients per se), then either needs to connect to another access point (to relay signal to/from other wireless clients), or connect directly to the other device[s], using cat5/5e (e.g. to a switch if multiple devices).

If you just want to extend your wireless signal, is it possible to get the signal to the DAP-1522 on cat 5?
'cause I don't think the DIR-655 supports wireless bridge mode. To do it wirelessly in bridge mode would require adding another device, such as another DAP-1522 (also set to bridge mode) connected to the DIR-655 with a patch cable.
That sounds expensive only until you compare it to the cost of running cat5e through your walls/attic/basement and terminating in outlets (or patch panel if you're doing multiple outlets iin multiple rooms).

Powerline units might work for this too - e.g. http://www.dlink.com/products/?sec=1&pid=533
feed one with cat5 from a LAN port on the DIR-655; run cat 5 from the other one to the DAP-1522.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
midustouch earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This is an old question. FWIW, Dlink has released a new firmware version1.22b05 that puts back the AP mode (bridge) for the DIR655.

See ftp://ftp.dlink.com/Gateway/dir655/Firmware/dir655_firmware_122b05_beta.zip
0