Solved

Settings to take remote control of Linux PC on Windows

Posted on 2008-10-22
8
947 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm looking the settings need it in Linux to activate the remote control option; and, what kind of software could be used to take remote control of the Linux PC from Windows XP...
0
Comment
Question by:moralesrd
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 22783313
I would suggest you look into VNC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moralesrd
ID: 22783345
I already tried VNC; however, I never found the right settings to establish the communication properly...
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 22783373
So why not ask a question about that - it really is the most used, most platform capable product...
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ricardo Elena earned 200 total points
ID: 22786835
these migth help
root@roswell etc]# service vncserver start
Starting VNC server:                                       [  OK  ]
[root@roswell etc]#
[root@roswell etc]# vncpasswd
Password:
Verify:
[root@roswell etc]#
[root@roswell etc]# vncserver

New 'roswell:1 (root)' desktop is roswell:1

Starting applications specified in /root/.vnc/xstartup
Log file is /root/.vnc/roswell:1.log

[root@roswell etc]#

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Ricardo Elena
Ricardo Elena earned 200 total points
ID: 22786861
or you can use these
Putty and Xming
Xming is an X Window Server for Microsoft OS, you can find it here: http://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.php?group_id=156984&package_id=175377

install it, and when you run these app, and "X" icon will appear in you system tray neer the windows clock
then connect with putty and enable X Forwarding in your connection

done that you'll be able to run x applications from putty and see them on your windows desktop.
Some times you migth need to use these command "export DISPLAY=[your IP]:0.0"
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:memed77
memed77 earned 100 total points
ID: 22807395
You can also setup/configure ssh then use putty to connect to your linux box

http://www.suso.org/docs/shell/ssh.sdf
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:scaryskullz
scaryskullz earned 100 total points
ID: 24560041
you can also try  NX server from nomachine
 http://www.nomachine.com/select-package-server.php?id=1&ids=2

free version of it is free-nx
0