Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

time Sync problem

Posted on 2008-10-22
7
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am finding a problem in our exchange server.For every 7 -8 days the time difference between the exchange and domain is around 30 minites we tried with some options but still the proble persists,kindly help to fix this issue permanently.
0
Comment
Question by:venkatarathnam
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 22783682
net time /SETSNTP:DomainControllerNameHere
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Kutyi
Kutyi earned 400 total points
ID: 22783687
Force the reset by the command:
net stop w32time
and then
net start w32time
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 600 total points
ID: 22784065
Time sync is the duty of PDC Emulator role of your environment - not sure why is this taking place. What you could do is to check ur system logs and check why is your PDC Emulator FSMO Role holder not syncing the time correctly.

Yes a net stop w32time and restart would solve your issue (temporarily) but that isn't a fix.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:abdulzis
ID: 22784164
Check system log for any w32time errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:venkatarathnam
ID: 22819218
I have tried with all the solution but still the problem persists.Do we have other options
I want ot update some thing on it

the Exchange Server is a virtual server running (VM Server)and the base is windows2003.
is the time service of the exchange is depending on the base server time services?

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22819518
do you mind uploading the app - sys logs of the Exchange server and the DC holding PDC role please.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:venkatarathnam
ID: 31509094
1.      Use net time /querysntp command to check the NTP server on the DC. Use w32tm /resync command to check if you can synchronize with the DC.
2.      Use w32tm /monitor /domain:domianname command to check the status of  DC time sources.
3.      Use net time /domain:domainname /set /y
4.      Make sure 'Type' In the right panel  of HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Parameters is Nt5DS which is default and will synchronize to domain hierarchy(By Default it will be NTP).
5.      Make sure the Windows Time service (w32time) is running and set to
automatic startup on the server and clients.
6.      Use net time command to check which DC the client synchronizes its time.
7.      Force the reset by the command:
net stop w32time
and then
net start w32time
0