Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

all the services like dns, dhcp,active directory users and computer denied in windows 2003 server domain controller

Posted on 2008-10-22
11
Medium Priority
?
1,195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have one 2003 domain controllerand 2003 ADC and 50 clients are connected to this domain controller.
Today I tried io open dns on domain controller the message comes out that c:\WINDOWS\system32\dnsmgmt.msc access is denied.than i tried to start the services by tying the command services.msc it is also denied.but all the services and dnd are running fine in adc.
0
Comment
Question by:bikkuda
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22784114
Is this the built in Domain admin username and password you are using on this server?

0
 

Author Comment

by:bikkuda
ID: 22793489
No this is not the solution.
i am logging with domain administrator but it is denied.however iit is managing with mmc.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22803536
Well, I had to look it up:

Maybe file association:
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/fileassoc/xp_mscfix.zip

From what I have seen, it looks like your error is usually paired with .MSI file assocation.
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/fileassoc/msi_assoc.zip
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jamesm007
ID: 22839811
I have the same problem. When I try and open AD users and computers or almost anythng under th dministrative tools I gt the message access denied along with the path name before it.

bikkuda has the above fix worked for you - sound slike we have the same issue.

Do you have sharepoint server on this DC by any chance?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:end123
ID: 22876982
any fix for this yet??as am having same issue here..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Connie_Anderson
ID: 22880249
I'm having the same issue - started about the same time as the original post.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:end123
ID: 22903114
hi,

in my case, the problem still persist. however, I find a little way around opening my admin pads and other .msc.

open the mmc from run (i.e type "mmc" into run box)
it opens up the mmc. now from file > open, locate any .msc you wanna open, it should open from here.

That should also have the history of the last four .msc you opened.

I hope that is helpful while we await a permanent solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jamesm007
ID: 22903173
thanks for the tip of the mmc. Hopefully we can find a solution soon.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Iceknight earned 1500 total points
ID: 22982897
It sounds like the extension .msc isn't associated with mmc.exe

Try re-associateing them by doing the following:

Navigate to a .msc file such as dsa.msc which should be located at "c:\windows\system32\dsa.msc"
Right click and select properties of the .msc file and if you notice that its set to open with "Unknown application" change it  to open with Microsoft Management Console, by clicking  "Change..." (next to "Opens with"), then "Browse..." and navigate to "c:\windows\system32\mmc.exe". Click "Open", hit "OK", and then close the Properties dialog. After that, the .msc applications should work properly.


Iceknight.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bikkuda
ID: 31509096
thanks,Your solution is correct.It should be accepted as solutin.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:end123
ID: 23381773
I was actually able to get a solution that worked perfect!. update 2 of the link below:
http://techsalsa.com/steps-to-fix-access-denied-to-gpeditmsc-problem/#comment-505
0