Solved

The client cannot connect to the DNS domain.

Posted on 2008-10-22
17
370 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-25
I setup 2 server(both 2003), one is DNS controller, the other is the DNS client. But the client cannot connect to the server and give error:

The error was: "DNS name does not exist."
(error code 0x0000232B RCODE_NAME_ERROR)

Any suggestion?

The DNS server's setting is (ipconfig /all)
   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : tree
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : mobile.com
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : mobile.com
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom BCM5708C NetXtreme II GigE (NDIS VBD Client) #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1C-C4-11-62-0E
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.5.107
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.5.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 127.0.0.1

The client's setting is (ipconfig /all)
   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : tree64
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom BCM5708C NetXtreme II GigE (NDIS VBD Client) #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-78-E0-E9-0A
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.5.108
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.5.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.5.107
0
Comment
Question by:turbot_yu
  • 11
  • 5
17 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22783536
Hi turbot_yu,

Try running netdiag /fix on the DNS server and let me know if this solves your issue.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 22783569
I just tried Dcdiag and get below, I will try netdiag now.
D:\WINDOWS\ServicePackFiles\i386>dcdiag

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\TREE
      Starting test: Connectivity
         The host 0542473a-f87f-4e39-a057-c99cb54417bc._msdcs.mobile.com could n
ot be resolved to an
         IP address.  Check the DNS server, DHCP, server name, etc
         Although the Guid DNS name
         (0542473a-f87f-4e39-a057-c99cb54417bc._msdcs.mobile.com) couldn't be
         resolved, the server name (tree.mobile.com) resolved to the IP address
         (172.16.5.107) and was pingable.  Check that the IP address is
         registered correctly with the DNS server.
         ......................... TREE failed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\TREE
      Skipping all tests, because server TREE is
      not responding to directory service requests

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : mobile
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... mobile passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... mobile passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running enterprise tests on : mobile.com
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... mobile.com passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... mobile.com passed test FsmoCheck
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 22783573
The command netdiag /fix cannot be recognized.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 22783625
C:\PDA>netdiag -fix
.....................................
    Computer Name: TREE
    DNS Host Name: tree.mobile.com
    System info : Windows 2000 Server (Build 3790)
    Processor : x86 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 6, GenuineIntel
    List of installed hotfixes :
        KB954550-v5
        Q147222

Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed

Per interface results:
    Adapter : Local Area Connection 2
        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : tree
        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 172.16.5.107
        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway. . . . . . : 172.16.5.1
        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : 127.0.0.1


        AutoConfiguration results. . . . . . : Passed

        Default gateway test . . . : Passed

        NetBT name test. . . . . . : Passed
        [WARNING] At least one of the <00> 'WorkStation Service', <03> 'Messenger Service', <20> 'WINS' names is missing.
            No remote names have been found.

        WINS service test. . . . . : Skipped
            There are no WINS servers configured for this interface.


Global results:


Domain membership test . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently configured:
        NetBT_Tcpip_{79CB8C9A-7D66-41DB-B6D9-300F3D2F36F0}
    1 NetBt transport currently configured.


Autonet address test . . . . . . . : Passed


IP loopback ping test. . . . . . . : Passed


Default gateway test . . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT name test. . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    [WARNING] You don't have a single interface with the <00> 'WorkStation Service', <03> 'Messenger Service', <20> 'WINS' nam


Winsock test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Failed
          [WARNING] Cannot find a primary authoritative DNS server for the name
            'tree.mobile.com.'. [RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE]
            The name 'tree.mobile.com.' may not be registered in DNS.
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry mobile.com. re-registeration on DNS server '127.0.0.1' failed.
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.mobile.com. re-registeration on DNS server '127.0.0.1' failed.
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._sites.mobile.com. re-registeration on DNS server '
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.pdc._msdcs.mobile.com. re-registeration on DNS server '127.0.0.1' failed.
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.gc._msdcs.mobile.com. re-registeration on DNS server '127.0.0.1' failed.
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._sites.gc._msdcs.mobile.com. re-registeration on DN
led.
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.850ce97e-5819-459d-ab6a-64a51011a1a6.domains._msdcs.mobile.com. re-register
.0.0.1' failed.
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry gc._msdcs.mobile.com. re-registeration on DNS server '127.0.0.1' failed.
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry 0542473a-f87f-4e39-a057-c99cb54417bc._msdcs.mobile.com. re-registeration on DNS server
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _kerberos._tcp.dc._msdcs.mobile.com. re-registeration on DNS server '127.0.0.1' failed
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _kerberos._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._sites.dc._msdcs.mobile.com. re-registeration o
 failed.
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.mobile.com. re-registeration on DNS server '127.0.0.1' failed.
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._sites.dc._msdcs.mobile.com. re-registeration on DN
led.
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _kerberos._tcp.mobile.com. re-registeration on DNS server '127.0.0.1' failed.
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _kerberos._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._sites.mobile.com. re-registeration on DNS serv
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _gc._tcp.mobile.com. re-registeration on DNS server '127.0.0.1' failed.
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _gc._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._sites.mobile.com. re-registeration on DNS server '12
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _kerberos._udp.mobile.com. re-registeration on DNS server '127.0.0.1' failed.
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _kpasswd._tcp.mobile.com. re-registeration on DNS server '127.0.0.1' failed.
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _kpasswd._udp.mobile.com. re-registeration on DNS server '127.0.0.1' failed.
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry DomainDnsZones.mobile.com. re-registeration on DNS server '127.0.0.1' failed.
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.DomainDnsZones.mobile.com. re-registeration on DNS server '127.0.0.1' faile
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._sites.DomainDnsZones.mobile.com. re-registeration
' failed.
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry ForestDnsZones.mobile.com. re-registeration on DNS server '127.0.0.1' failed.
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.ForestDnsZones.mobile.com. re-registeration on DNS server '127.0.0.1' faile
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._sites.ForestDnsZones.mobile.com. re-registeration
' failed.
DNS Error code: DNS_ERROR_RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE
    [FATAL] Fix Failed: netdiag failed to re-register missing DNS entries for this DC on DNS server '127.0.0.1'.
    [FATAL] No DNS servers have the DNS records for this DC registered.


Redir and Browser test . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the Redir
        NetBT_Tcpip_{79CB8C9A-7D66-41DB-B6D9-300F3D2F36F0}
    The redir is bound to 1 NetBt transport.

    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the browser
        NetBT_Tcpip_{79CB8C9A-7D66-41DB-B6D9-300F3D2F36F0}
    The browser is bound to 1 NetBt transport.


DC discovery test. . . . . . . . . : Passed


DC list test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Trust relationship test. . . . . . : Skipped


Kerberos test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


LDAP test. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Bindings test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


WAN configuration test . . . . . . : Skipped
    No active remote access connections.


Modem diagnostics test . . . . . . : Passed

IP Security test . . . . . . . . . : Skipped

    Note: run "netsh ipsec dynamic show /?" for more detailed information


The command completed successfully
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22783735
Hi,

If you look at the output, then you'll see that your DNS server points to 127.0.0.1? Do not use the local host address.

Are the DNS server a DC as well? Did you run dcpromo?
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 22783758
The DNS server is pointing to itself as 127.0.0.1, so it should use 172.16.5.107 instead?

What is DC, sorry, I'm new. I will setup active directory on another server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 22783766
Where should I find to change the ip, thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 22783789
I changed the DNS server's DNS ip to 172.16.5.107, but the client still cannot join the domain.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22783819
Ok. I think that might be an issue. Ons the DNS server, you can run dcpromo from the command prompt. Do this and follow the steps and then let me know if it's working?
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 22783871
When I go for active directory installation wizard, it trying to delete all the things when finished.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 22783876
And said Active Directory was removed from this computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 22783913
Still cannot linkup.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JoWickerman earned 500 total points
ID: 22783914
Ok. Run dcpromo again and let AD be reinstalled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 22783923
Which one I should choose
1. Domain for a new domain
2.Domain for a existing domain
Since mobile.com is there, I should choose 2, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 22783935
But if I choose 2, cannot login in the following page.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22783973
Yes, you should choose 2. Why wouldn't it let you continue?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 22806169
according to this "DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Failed
          [WARNING] Cannot find a primary authoritative DNS server for the name" you only needed to authorize dns

and regarding
Which one I should choose
1. Domain for a new domain
2.Domain for a existing domain
Since mobile.com is there, I should choose 2, right?

it should be one
since u r reinstalling ad which mean u demoted domain sever to a workgroup and the repromoting to  a domain controller
0