Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to do a system recovery on Dell Precision M90

Posted on 2008-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
3,632 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-24
Hi all,
I need to do a system recovery on a Dell Precision 90. I don't have the recovery CDs but I do have a legitimate Windows XP Pro license. I tried <ctrl>-<F11> and <ctrl>-<F8> and <f8> at the splash screen but none of the key combinations brings up the system recovery screen. Does anyone know how I can accomplish this task?
Thank you in advance for your help.
Kind regards,
CD2000
0
Comment
Question by:CD2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
two_people_hk earned 1000 total points
ID: 22783499
If yo don't have the recovery CD you only can make a full install of windows on the system and download the drivers from Dell web-site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CD2000
ID: 22783502
Thank you for your quick reply.
So, there is no key combination that will bring up the system recovery?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 22783543
There is no system recovery option on the M90 (or any Precision laptop)
If you have the Dell badged XP CD follow the instructions in the Manual
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/wsM90/en/ug/software.htm#wp1127387
Your alternate CD will not necessarily work as the Dell disk is preregistered.
If you have access to another Dell XP CD - even if it is "borrowed" for the time you need it you will have a more reliable result
0