?
Solved

Vista: Very slow profile loading

Posted on 2008-10-22
10
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a dell pc that has Vista Business. Since two weeks ago, when I am prompted to enter the password, I have to wait for 5 minutes at least for my profile to load. Meanwhile a have a black screen with shows only the mouse pointer. Any solution for this problem
0
Comment
Question by:karakav
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lucifer82
ID: 22783575
Have you installed any softwares that loads at the start? The more application that requires to load piror to the load of the profile it will get slower and slower. You can use "Autoruns" which you can download from microsoft page to check what is listed under Logon or alternatively check through Windows Defender, there should be a listing of services that runs at the start.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 22783925
Hi,

This can be also due to a corrupted profile and this is very common with vista. Will you try to create another user (thus a profile) and try to logon with that.

If the problem persists you might want to check the installed software too. Then use the MSConfig and try to eliminate some or all startup programs one-by-one and  "find the culprit" :)

You might like to run "perfmon /rel" over Start buttton >>  "Start Search"  field and run the monitor. This will show you any disruptive shutdowns, H/W failures etc.

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:karakav
ID: 22785486
Wiindows defender is deactivated and I know notice any suspect program under msconfig.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 22785836
Ok will you please try to create another user and try to logon with the new user and then can you tell if the login time hs improved or not ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:karakav
ID: 22787491
I can't create another user because my profiile is linked with many things and I am afraid I can loose some.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:karakav
ID: 22787498
By the way, I have another account on the pc and logging in is straitforward.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 2000 total points
ID: 22787773
Yup then it is definitely a Profile Corruption problem. You can use Transfer wizard or you can directly copy your data to a new account. This is the best solution.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:karakav
ID: 22788807
OK. I will try and let you know.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:karakav
ID: 22808228
I created another profile and I updated it with all the information I had on the old one and now there is not improvement. Still loading very slow.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:karakav
ID: 31509098
Thanks.
0