Solved

adding a security group to a distribution group

Posted on 2008-10-22
6
2,161 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I wan to add a security group  to a distribution group on active directory..how can we do this process?
0
Comment
Question by:teodor76
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tdor
ID: 22783588
Hi

From the AD console's view menu choose "Advanced Features"
Now on the Distribution's group properties should appear a security tab
From here you can add the security group you desire with the needed rights

Regards,
tdor

Screenshot---10-23-2008---9-35-2.jpg
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22783639

I believe you are asking about actually making a Distribution Group a member of a Security Group. This is certainly possible and you should be able to do it by going to 'Members' on the Distribution List, pressing Add and entering the name of the Security Group.

For DL email to also go to the security group, the security group needs to be mail-enabled.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:teodor76
ID: 22783919
yes..You are right..I want to make a distribution group a member of a securtiy group by going to "Members"the distribution list..why dont we do "member of" tab on distribution list this processes? which action is true? "members "tab or "Members of "tab on distribution list page
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tdor
ID: 22783958
Hi

in this case then you should add on the "Members of" tab for the distribution group the needed security group

Regards,
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 22789832

tdor, you got it the wrong way around :)

You want to make the Security Group a Member of the Distribution Group. You can do this two ways, and they both do exactly the same thing. If you go to the Distribution Group, 'Members' tab, enter the name of the Security group and press OK, this is EXACTLY the same as going to the Security Group, 'Members Of' tab and adding the name of the Distribution Group.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tdor
ID: 22789868
euh..., sorry, you're right tigermatt. It's the other way around
need some more coffee...
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now