Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Password reset break sequence key

Posted on 2008-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,636 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i need to reset password for cisco 1841 router. i am connecting thought the console what key i should use get into the ROMMON mode
0
Comment
Question by:senmohan
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:packetguy
ID: 22784123
go to http://routergod.com and read the "Cisco Psychic Help Desk" article. Seriously, this article tells you exactly how to do it with a nose measure of humor. Lots of other goo articles in routergod as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rexxus earned 150 total points
ID: 22784661
Power cycle the router, during the first 10 seconds you need to send the break sequence.

The break sequence may vary according to your terminal emulation program.  Couple to try are:

ctrl + Break
ctrl + ]

Other thing to look at, if you're quick enough, is some terminal emulation programs have via the menu's an option to send the break sequence.  Can be frustrating until you figure out the proper sequence.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:senmohan
ID: 31509099
Thanks. It is only "Break"  key
0