Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mapping network printers in DHCP by MAC address

Posted on 2008-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi! We have a network with 2 DHCP scopes configured for network computers (10.10.10.x and 10.10.11.x). All printers are in the range of 10.10.0.x. For the last several months every now and then (usually once a month) some printers loose their manually configured network settings and drop to DHCP. This problem is kind of obscured and I can't understand the reason why this happens since there seems to be no specific software that could cause this anomaly. So I decided to map all network printers in DHCP.
What is the best practice of doing this? I was thinking about adding a new DHCP scope in the range from 10.10.0.10 to 10.10.0.100 to one of DHCP servers and then make a reservation for printers according to their MAC addresses, but this could also cause that any other domain computers would obtain their IP addresses in that scope once their current lease time expires. So am a bit confused now how to realize it.
What could you advise in this situation? Looking forward to your help! Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Zaurb
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Karl12347
ID: 22783727
You need to count the ammount of printers you have in your environment. Then create a Scope that is the exact size as the ammount of printers. Then add reservations so that each printer gets one of the ip addresses from that scope. This will stop all your domain computers from getting an ip address from this range.

But really you should be looking into why the printers are dropping network settings as this is just covering up the real fault. Have you upgraded the firmaware on the faulty printers? sometimes the software on the printers may have bugs that cause unexpected issues.

also try speaking to the printer manufactuer and see if this is a known issue to them.

Hope this helps
Karl
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Zaurb
ID: 22783733
Yes, I was thinking about it. But the problem is that this happens to all new and old printers. I just have no idea what could be the reason causing printers loose their settings and switch to DHCP...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
FourBeers earned 1000 total points
ID: 22783761
Sounds like the DHCP reservations should solve the issue, and I guess this provides more flexibility if you ever need to change your subnets etc.

By the way, I am sure you can create reservations "Out of scope" eg. Make a reservation for a printer outside the scopes you define (no need for a printer one).  This prevents normal clients ever taking an address in your printer range (as you never define that scope in DHCP).

Simply set reservations for each printer outside your exisitng scopes.  The only downside is that you need to do this on both DHCP servers (I'm assuming you have two, one for each range?).  If you didn't have exactly the same reservations on each, the printers may pick up a DHCP address from other server.
0