Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PDA Emulator for J2ME

Posted on 2008-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I am new to J2ME.  I just downloaded NetBeans 6.1.  I would like to be able also view the PDA emulator.  Could someone provide the url for this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vandy02
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MicheleMarcon
ID: 22784993
Isn't it included on NetBeans when you start a J2ME project?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vandy02
ID: 22789394
No.  It ony comes with the phone emulators.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MicheleMarcon
ID: 22793733
I don't know of any PDA emulator; however, the most advanced phones can be similar to a PDA.

I suggest to go to Nokia developer site and download a high end device (Series 90, for example) emulator.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeFish earned 1500 total points
ID: 22932600
You will want to focus on programming with CDC as apposed to CLDC (smaller handheld devices.) MicheleMarcon makes a good suggestion, try a third party emulator like Nokia. Here are some links to assist you further:

 The NetBeans link provides specific information about setting up a generic emulator as well as emulators for Windows CE, Sony, and Nokia:

http://www.netbeans.org/kb/60/mobility/cdcemulator-setup.html 
"The NetBeans Mobility supports Java Micro Edition (ME) Connected Device Configuration (CDC) development, but does not have a bundled CDC platform for creating applications that support devices using the Personal, Foundation, or AGUI Profiles. This document provides information about downloading, installing, and registering the Sun Java Toolkit for CDC and other popular Software Development Kits (SDK) for CDC development."

BlackBerry:
http://na.blackberry.com/eng/devjournals/resources/journals/sep_2006/netbeans.jsp

This Sun link may be helpful as well, but I think it is dated:
http://developers.sun.com/mobility/allsoftware/#midpemul
0