Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to execute Local Application in ASP.NET

Posted on 2008-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi All

I created an ASP.NET Web Application for my Client.  Now my client ask me to put a Link in the web site to open winword.exe directly from the browser.   But I don't think whether it is possible to call a local exe application from the browser.  

It may be possible with client side Java Script???  

Thanks
Sundar
0
Comment
Question by:sundar_amu
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 1000 total points
ID: 22783775
All ASP.NET code runs on the server. When you run the app on your localhost, you're sitting at the server and can see the VB program run. When another user visits the page from his own PC, the VB program still runs, but it does on the server so the user can't see it. There's no way to launch an executable on the client PC from ASP.NET server-side code.

You have a chance that it will run if you use javascript (but no certainty because of security reasons).
See this thread for more info: http://bytes.com/forum/thread92803.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TechTiger007
ID: 22783788
When you say "put a link in website to open winword.exe directly from browser", are you trying to open a word document  in winword in browser?
If that is the case then use the code below. This will open the file from web server in the browser
http://www.xefteri.com/articles/show.cfm?id=8
0