Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PC will not allow me to run higher than 1024x768 resolution

Posted on 2008-10-23
8
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have connected a large 42" TV to this PC as a wall board, the monitor will run at 1280x720 (16:9) but the maximum I can select is 1024x768 in the video settings. As far as I know it has the right driver, "Intel 82815 Graphics Controller) " Driver Version is 6.13.1.3198 - quite up to date I think.

I'm not sure where to start!

Thanks,
Andrew.
0
Comment
Question by:andrew_2706
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
knightfox earned 600 total points
ID: 22783815
Andrew,

This is most probalaly a limitation of the graffics card.. do you have another one you can test with?

/Fox
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Karl12347
Karl12347 earned 300 total points
ID: 22783825
Start by looking on the graphics card manufactuer website to see what the supported resolution is.

Probably 1024x768 is the maximum settinsg for that graphics card.

Hope this helps
Karl
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Brum07
Brum07 earned 300 total points
ID: 22783864
The problem is going to be that 1024 x 768 is the maximum resolution of the 42" TV

If you have HDMI Inputs you could get a DVI to HDMI and possibly get a higher resolution but if you are just using 15 pin video cables you will be stuck with this resolution.

Regards
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:andrew_2706
ID: 22784036
The TV will do much higher resolution than the 1280x720 I need, and yes its only a VGA 15-pin which if supported will obviously go upto 1900+ lines. I cant find the supported resolution so will have to find another card to put in the machine but I'm not sure if it is standard PCI.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Brum07
Brum07 earned 300 total points
ID: 22784092
There is only certain resolutions that your panel will except through the VGA cable. The manual lists all the resolutions that the panel will show (probably max of 1024 x 768

You can only get 1920x1080 resolition via HDMI.

Regards
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 300 total points
ID: 22791401
How long is the VGA cable you're using? If its too long and not a high quality(expensive) cable then it will be limited to 1024x768.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:knightfox
knightfox earned 600 total points
ID: 22791436
the fact that i am sat in my front room on a 37" LCD sony bravia, VGA cable and 1360x768 is it a HD ready tv or an LCD pannel designed for computers?

/Fox
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrew_2706
ID: 22793954
I too have used large tv's in the past and at home on very high resolutions and am using a high quality VGA cable as discussed. I think there is a problem with the settings in XP recognising that the monitor will accept the higher resolution.
0