?
Solved

Network Cabling Database/logging? What do you use?

Posted on 2008-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
We are upgrading our Network to introduce Vlans, At present we have a basic outdated list of who and what plugs in where on our network.

Im looking into how other people manage there cabling database's ect ect

How do you guys identify who's using what data socket ect ect?

Cheers
Darren
0
Comment
Question by:D_Mclean
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Brum07
ID: 22783889
Pen and Paper still for me i'm affraid.

Gives me a couple of hours away from the screen to unwind.

I am sure something more software based is available and one of the other guys should be able to point you in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Boze19130
ID: 22789676
Visio
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_Mclean
ID: 22794205
I use Visio for our Lan and Wan diagram's but I cant see that it will be practical to log 100's of Clients connections?!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Boze19130 earned 375 total points
ID: 22798814
Actually i believe there is a tool that will map all your connections for you and put it into a Visio diagram for you?!  But if you have all that free time then you could just do it by hand.
0