?
Solved

2 internal servers need to use the same 443-port

Posted on 2008-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have two servers, one server for accessing the office internal network from Internet, the other one for Exchange/owa.
Both OWA and the home-office-connection require port 443 to work.
We can only have 1 external IP-adress, which is assigned to the firewall.
The Internet-adresses would be like this:
https://vpn.companyname.com
https://webmail.companyname.com/owa
Is there any way we can make this work?
0
Comment
Question by:dizzy1801
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
z_kwecka earned 1500 total points
ID: 22783939
A simple solution would be to set up port forwarding on your firewall/router.

Let https://vpn.companyname.com direct the user to your external IP address on port 443. Make your router forward the connections from this port to your vpn server without changing the port.

Let https://webmail.companyname.com/owa:444 direct the user to your external IP address on port 444. Make your router forward all connections to port 444 to your mail server and port 443

Is that a suitable solution for your scenario?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xyptilon2
ID: 22790061
Get a wildcard DNS certificate (that supports multiple subdomains). The certificate will work for all your subdomains and can be on different servers.
0