Solved

create usb stick content

Posted on 2008-10-23
2
346 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi gurus,

I'd like to know if it's possible to create a USB stick so that the read-only content cannot be deleted from the USB stick. e.g promotional items

(we don't need to have something like autorun when the stick is inserted to PC)

We are considering to make such USB sticks for give away but the quantity is not that much. Just wonder if there's any tools we can create on our own.

Thanks in advance!

Cheers,
Manfred
0
Comment
Question by:manfredino
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Brum07
ID: 22784072
I have not come across any at the moment but you can take the casing off the stick, switch the selector (on most usb sticks) to read only then remove the switch?

Not the best option but it might be useful?

Regards
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Hedley Phillips earned 50 total points
ID: 22787598
These are 'special' sticks with read only segments.

See:

http://www.udrw.com/en/tech/index.php

Please please make sure that they don't autorun (I know you said it won't). Renault used this as a branding exercise and it drove everyone up the wall. People just end up throwing them away.

I think it is way better to brand the outside of the drive and include content on the memory but don't protect it. That way people have a useable piece of equipment they are likely to keep.
0