Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can we turn off the following tags from all emails?

Posted on 2008-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
All incoming emails have signatures with tags next to the person's name, the city, the county etc. What are these tags and how can they be turned off? See the attached screen shot for further information.
email-signature.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:jpguillebaud
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stonneway
ID: 22783998
Could it be this ?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179030.aspx

If so, try the above, or try turning off the "display online status next to persons name" option in outlook.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stonneway earned 500 total points
ID: 22784001
Also try turning off the smart tag option in Word 2007

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/284927
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 22784317
Those aren't Smart Tags.  Smart Tags are indicated by a dotted purple line under a word.  Those aren't presence indicators either.  They appear as small colored circles indicating a user's status (e.g. available, in a meeting, etc.)  I'm wondering if they are graphics the person put in their signature?  Can't tell from the picture, I'd have to have access to one of the messages to know for sure.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stonneway
ID: 22784365
Yeah, they dont look like smart tags that i know of, but the do have the same name as standard smarttags. PERSONNAME is the name of a smart tag which will link the name to a contact item if you have it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpguillebaud
ID: 22784372
If it helps, these tags have only appeared since we linked Outlook to a Blackberry.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 22784450
I don't have a Blackberry, so can't tell if it's responsible or not.  Whatever those "tags" are, I don't believe Outlook put them there.  It may be something from the Blackberry or some other 3rd-party something.  Of course stonneway may be right and they are Smart Tags that have been modified to change the way they appear.  If the messages are in HTML format, then look at the code surrounding the text where one of those appears.  That should tell us what it is.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jpguillebaud
ID: 31509111
Thank you. Turning off "Smart Tags" removed these.
0