Solved

How to configure 2003 server as software router

Posted on 2008-10-23
8
430 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-10
Hi
Can you  please tell me how to configure windows 2003 server as software router and also how many systems can it support . And also the advantages and disadvantages .
Thanks
 Samith
0
Comment
Question by:samithsukumar
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
Comment Utility
Basically, you have two NICs, configure RRAS to route across the server, then put a software firewall on it to manage port access.

Advantages:
You can manage the firewall.

Disadvantages:
You can manage the firewall. (this is too easy to make an unsafe connection and render your domain servers and clients vulnerable)
It's lots of traffic for one server
It will require much administrative support
A nat router offers the same thing at a reasonable price and doesn't hose up the system
You have to configure it precise in the NIC configuration, RRAS configuration, software firewall policies and port blockage, ect...
Not much tech support on your firewall.

Recommended practice:
Leave the firewall to a NAT hardware firewall and use your server for something constructive. It's way to easy to be self defeating while trying to use a server as a router.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mikealcl
Comment Utility
If you want to route with windows you probably want to look at ISA Server.  ISA supports a lot of functionality, including VPN, advanced firewalls, web proxy, and load balancing.

Routing with windows is something you might do for a corporate network but I could never imagine using it for more than a corporate gateway.

I've done single 32bit server installs that can support 500 clients as an internet gateway.  I would think with better hardware you could easily run a lot more.  ISA seems to use a lot of memory because its sql backended but I found that to be my biggest limitation.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
burmzorz earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
You need to have 2 network cards. You can set up routing through Routing and Remote Access under administrative tools. You then right click your server name and go to Configure and Enable Routing. go to Next, then I would select the NAT option. I was able to route two VLANS in this way until the layer 3 switch router we had was put back online.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:memed77
memed77 earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Once you configure the RRAS, your server becomes a router (i.e connect two different networks)

You then configure the other Operating Systems to use it as their default gateway. So basically all systems are supported.

This mode is called software routing. The advantage would be to save costs and ease of configuration (as compared to router commands)

The disadvantages would be that computer might get very busy if you have many computers on your network. If RRAS is installed on a Domain Controlller, an attacker might compromise it and gain access to your entire domain.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:samithsukumar
Comment Utility
hi teh peoblem here is our networkis on 10.249. network and our subcontractors network is on 192.168. and our subcontartcor needs internet we are the one who are givinh interenet to them how its is possible withouthe help of an hardware router can we configure the server as an softwarer router
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, as long as you have the gateway on YOUR LAN nic side and they will go to the 192.168 side as their gateway.

But, on your server only the LAN side should have a gateway to it.

So, it will look like this:

LAN computers>>LAN side of server>>WWW

contractors side of things>>Contractor's side of server routed to LAN side of server>> WWW
0