Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL SERVER 2005

Posted on 2008-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi

I may be starting to work with MS Business objects for our reporting purposes.

If I want to start investigating the product (we have sql 2005 but do not appear to have business objects?) where am I best to start? I know absolutely nothing about the product at all!
Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:ac_davis2002
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:divyeshhdoshi
ID: 22784260
It is with crystal reports .
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:-JerodR
ID: 22795607
Business objects is not a Microsoft product.   Although Microsoft has been know to bundle their products in with their own products.
Business Object is their own company that creates the Crystal Reports software that you are looking for.

Goto http://www.businessobjects.com/product/catalog/crystalreports   I think that would be a good place to start your research on Crystal Reports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ac_davis2002
ID: 22797168
ok thats fine, am i getting confused though? is there not a reporting service built into 2005? as part of ssis?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
-JerodR earned 2000 total points
ID: 22797249
SS 2005 comes with SQL Server Reporting Services.  Which is microsoft's solution to Crysal Reports.  I have read up on it a little, but never used it.  My research told me to keep using Crystal Reports, as Microsoft is still green in the field.  

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ac_davis2002
ID: 31509129
Thanks a lot for your help!!
0