Solved

Good example of email helper class to send email

Posted on 2008-10-23
4
3,351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I need to send email using c# .net 3.5.  Now I want to encapsulate all of this in a class - I greately need example please

Thanks you
0
Comment
Question by:mugsey
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gyanendra Singh
ID: 22784389
Here is a simple snippet of how to send an email message from sender@foo.bar.com to multiple email recipients (note that the To a CC properties are collections and so can handle multiple address targets):

 

MailMessage message = new MailMessage();

message.From = new MailAddress("sender@foo.bar.com");

 

message.To.Add(new MailAddress("recipient1@foo.bar.com"));

message.To.Add(new MailAddress("recipient2@foo.bar.com"));

message.To.Add(new MailAddress("recipient3@foo.bar.com"));

 

message.CC.Add(new MailAddress("carboncopy@foo.bar.com"));

message.Subject = "This is my subject";

message.Body = "This is the content";

 

SmtpClient client = new SmtpClient();

client.Send(message);

 

System.Net.Mail reads SMTP configuration data out of the standard .NET configuration system (so for ASP.NET applications youd configure this in your applications web.config file).  Here is an example of how to configure it:

 

  <system.net>

    <mailSettings>

      <smtp from="test@foo.com">

        <network host="smtpserver1" port="25" userName="username" password="secret" defaultCredentials="true" />

      </smtp>

    </mailSettings>

  </system.net>

 

Hope this helps,

0
 

Author Comment

by:mugsey
ID: 22784495
Thank you


What is the best way to encapsulate this in class - I want to have a class method "sendEmail"  and pass in paramters
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jinn_hnnl earned 250 total points
ID: 22784524
Look at this,

This is the one I use (I have a more complicated one, but this will do), with an example, you can plug it in your project and use it right away, now I put static method to make it easier to access, modify the way you want it.

using System;

using System.Data;

using System.Configuration;

using System.Web.Mail;

using System.Text;
 

namespace JinnProject

{

    public class Emailing

    {

        private const string BREAK_LINE = "<br />";

        public static int ComposeAndSendEmail(string to, string from, string subject, string message)

        {

            MailMessage objMail = new MailMessage();

            objMail.To = to;

            objMail.From = from;

            objMail.Subject = subject;

            objMail.Body = message;

            objMail.BodyFormat = MailFormat.Html;
 

            try

            {

                SmtpMail.Send(objMail);   

                return 1;

            }

            catch (Exception ex)

            {

                return -1;

            }            

        }
 

	

	//call this from anywhere for example : 

	// int sentmailstatus = SendResetPassEmail("jinn", "abc", "jinn@jinn.com")

        public static int SendResetPassEmail(string username, string newPass, string useremail)

        {

            StringBuilder strBodyText = new StringBuilder();

            strBodyText.Append("Dear " + user.Lastname + ", <br />");

            strBodyText.Append(BREAK_LINE);

            strBodyText.Append("Your login information to our server has been changed. This is your login details: <br />");

            strBodyText.Append(BREAK_LINE);

            //strBodyText.Append("Username: " + user.Username + " <br />");

            strBodyText.Append("Username: " + username + " <br />");

            strBodyText.Append("Password: " + newPass +  "<br />");

            strBodyText.Append(BREAK_LINE);

            strBodyText.Append("Please be aware that this login details can only be used once, you have to immediately change your password after your first login using this details.");

            strBodyText.Append(BREAK_LINE);

            strBodyText.Append(BREAK_LINE);

            strBodyText.Append("Best regards, <br />");

            strBodyText.Append("Administrator.");

            return ComposeAndSendEmail(useremail, "noreply@jinnhost.nl", "Login information", strBodyText.ToString());

        }

    }

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Gyanendra Singh
Gyanendra Singh earned 250 total points
ID: 22784596
please find sample class
Calling the function from code
 

MailHelper.SendMailMessage("fromAddress@yourdomain.com", "toAddress@yourdomain.com", "bccAddress@yourdomain.com", "ccAddress@yourdomain.com", "Sample Subject", "Sample body of text for mail message")
 

MailHelper.cs
 

using System.Net.Mail;
 

public class MailHelper

{

   /// <summary>

   /// Sends an mail message

   /// </summary>

   /// <param name="from">Sender address</param>

   /// <param name="to">Recepient address</param>

   /// <param name="bcc">Bcc recepient</param>

   /// <param name="cc">Cc recepient</param>

   /// <param name="subject">Subject of mail message</param>

   /// <param name="body">Body of mail message</param>

   public static void SendMailMessage(string from, string to, string bcc, string cc, string subject, string body)

   {

      // Instantiate a new instance of MailMessage

      MailMessage mMailMessage = new MailMessage();
 

      // Set the sender address of the mail message

      mMailMessage.From = new MailAddress(from);

      // Set the recepient address of the mail message

      mMailMessage.To.Add(new MailAddress(to)); 

      // Check if the bcc value is null or an empty string

      if ((bcc != null) && (bcc != string.Empty))

      {

         // Set the Bcc address of the mail message

         mMailMessage.Bcc.Add(new MailAddress(bcc));

      }
 

      // Check if the cc value is null or an empty value

      if ((cc != null) && (cc != string.Empty))

      {

         // Set the CC address of the mail message

         mMailMessage.CC.Add(new MailAddress(cc));

      }       // Set the subject of the mail message

      mMailMessage.Subject = subject;

      // Set the body of the mail message

      mMailMessage.Body = body; 

      // Set the format of the mail message body as HTML

      mMailMessage.IsBodyHtml = true;

      // Set the priority of the mail message to normal

      mMailMessage.Priority = MailPriority.Normal;
 

      // Instantiate a new instance of SmtpClient

      SmtpClient mSmtpClient = new SmtpClient();

      // Send the mail message

      mSmtpClient.Send(mMailMessage);

   }

}

Open in new window

0