?
Solved

Keep report on top of pop-up forms in Access 2000

Posted on 2008-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hello- I need to be able to print preview a report and keep it above three stacked pop-up forms.  How ican that be  done in Access 2000?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 22784565
On the reports properties, there are two properties that you should change to Yes: Pop Up and modal.

This will keep your report on top of other forms that you have open. To put in in Print Preview, open the report on View-Print Previw.

jppinto

0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 22784573
I don't have those in Access 2000.  I believe they were introduced in Access 2002 at the report level.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 22784582
I work with Access 2003 so I can't tell if they exist in 2000 version. Sorry.

jppinto
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 22801838
snyperj,

You have 3 options:

1. Maximize the report so they can't see or click the forms anyway.
(The easiest way)

2. Hide the forms when the report is open.
(Requires coding and Bullet proff logic)

3. Always set focus to the report when the forms are open.
(Requires coding and Bullet proff logic)

I reccommend Choice 1.

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 22982037
;-)
0