Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

why this site too slow

Posted on 2008-10-23
8
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I optimizing a website called www.spotredsea.com its an asp.net 2.0 website, i want as many advices as you can give about how to improve its loading speed.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:amrelgarhy81
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 60 total points
ID: 22784732
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Hugh Fraser earned 255 total points
ID: 22784760
Your frst step should be to test it with one of the page loading speed sites like

http://www.websiteoptimization.com/services/analyze/.

It will provide you with a wealth of information about the page such as total size, number of images, scripts, exteranl documents, load times at various network speeds, and finally some advice on how to improve the load speed.

I've often seen web sites where huge images are transferred and scaled down at the client, rather than scaling them down at the server first to save bandwidth. Easy fixes with huge gains.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 60 total points
ID: 22792333
The site is DOWN !!!   Put it on a REAL shared web hosting server, rather than on your own computer.  That is the best way to get fast loading.  As long as it is on some local computer not up 24/7, just forget it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amrelgarhy81
ID: 22794858
its not down, please try again and please i want some specific hints about this website not in general hints.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Hugh Fraser
Hugh Fraser earned 255 total points
ID: 22795595
I'll quote a couple of the biggest hitters from weboptimization.com for your site, but you're best to check it for yourself: The site provides much more analysis and recommendations than I am quoting here.

Quoted from http://www.weboptimization.com analysis for http://www.spotredsea.com

# TOTAL_OBJECTS - Warning! The total number of objects on this page is 72 which by their number will dominate web page delay. Consider reducing this to a more reasonable number. Above 20 objects per page the overhead from dealing with the actual objects (description time and wait time) accounts for more than 80% of whole page latency. See Figure II-3: Relative distribution of latency components showing that object overhead dominates web page latency in Website Optimization Secrets for more details on how object overhead dominates web page latency. Combine, refine, and optimize your external objects. Replace graphic rollovers with CSS rollovers to speed display and minimize HTTP requests. Consider using CSS sprites to help consolidate decorative images. Using CSS techniques such as colored backgrounds, borders, or spacing instead of graphic techniques can reduce HTTP requests. Replace graphic text headers with CSS text headers to further reduce HTTP requests. Finally, consider optimizing parallel downloads by using different hostnames or a CDN to reduce object overhead.

#  TOTAL_SIZE - Warning! The total size of this page is 750358 bytes, which will load in 163.95 seconds on a 56Kbps modem. Consider reducing total page size to less than 100K to achieve sub 20 second response times on 56K connections. Pages over 100K exceed most attention thresholds at 56Kbps, even with feedback. Consider optimizing your site with Website Optimization Secrets, Speed Up Your Site or  contacting us about our optimization services.

# TOTAL_SCRIPT - Warning! The total number of external script files on this page is 26 , consider reducing this to a more reasonable number. Combine, refactor, and minify to optimize your JavaScript files. Ideally you should have one (or even embed scripts for high-traffic pages) on your pages. Consider suturing JavaScript files together at the server to minimize HTTP requests. Placing external JavaScript files at the bottom of your BODY, and CSS files in the HEAD enables progressive display in XHTML web pages.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 22800599
the site was down last night.  That is a big part of your problem, plus poor coding and too many scripts being loaded, that take at least 15 seconds on a very fast connection.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amrelgarhy81
ID: 22800674
ok, i know my problem, i want advices to solve
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hugh Fraser
ID: 22801734
The main suggestion was to reduce the number of objects (72) to the low 20s, and the toital size of the page from 750K to something in the 100K area. Start with images, making sure that their size has been reduced to that displayed on the page, and the resolution to something appropriate for a web page. Next, combine multiple images that are displayed together into a single image. Stitch together the 26 javascript files into a few files. These steps alone will probably reduce the page load size significantly,
0