Solved

default domain policy  ,password never expires , plan to implent maximum password age  42 days,problem  it include domain admins and sql accounts  not applied the this policy how can i come over this

Posted on 2008-10-23
5
704 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I have default policy applied ,password never expires ,but now we are planning to implent maximum password age for 42 days,problem here is it also include domain admins and sql accounts which must not applied the this policy how can i come over this
0
Comment
Question by:girish_hn2003
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
balmasri earned 250 total points
ID: 22784930
set the property of  these accounts to never expired individually.
Active directory users and computers console> User property>account
Untitled.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:girish_hn2003
ID: 22784976
thanks but is there any other option like create a new policy ,and enable option override and link it to default domain policy and apply to only to domain admin group in security filtering
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 250 total points
ID: 22785186

Not with Windows 2003 I'm afraid.

If you were to upgrade your domain to 2008  (including the shift to 2008 Native Mode) you could use Fine Grained Password Policies. Without 2008 you're stuck with one password policy per domain, or third party software to look after it for you (there's nothing native).

Chris
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 22785263
In windows server 2003  domain level. Only one Password policy for a single domain. In windows 2008 , you have fine-grained   password policy you can apply.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770394.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc137749.aspx
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23244174.html
0

Join & Write a Comment

I know all systems administrator at some time or another has had to create a script to copy file from a server share to a desktop. Well now there is an easy way to do this in Group Policy. Using Group policy preferences is not hard. The first thing …
Starting in Windows Server 2008, Microsoft introduced the Group Policy Central Store. This automatically replicating location allows IT administrators to have the latest and greatest Group Policy (GP) configuration settings available. Let’s expl…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now