Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Has uninstall.exe got a command line interface?

Posted on 2008-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I want to uninstall an application from VBA in Access. Is there a way to invoke uninstall with, as a parameter, the name of the program to be un-installed. There probably is but it may not be documented widely... Or maybe ther is an API?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Peborgh
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fabriciofonseca
ID: 22786129
If you can do it from the comand prompt window (Windows black screen -  like DOS) then you can use the Shell comand and run the uninstall.

call Shell("your command")

Regards
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 1500 total points
ID: 22786416
Take a look in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall and find the section for your program
The UninstallString should tell us the default uninstall option, and from there we might be able to find a quiet uninstall.

For example, the default uninstall string for one of our apps is "C:\WINDOWS\isuninst.exe -fC:\Unisys\Clients\Uninst.isu"

Since that is an old Install Shield program the command line to silently uninstall that we use is....

C:\WINDOWS\isuninst.exe -y -a -fC:\Unisys\Clients\Uninst.isu

http://support.installshield.com/kb/view.asp?articleid=q100021
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 22786929
That looks useful, Mr skrr! I will play with this and let you know how it went.
Btw, is InstallShield the installer used by MS in the Office Access Packager?

Many thanks,

pvp
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22787011
NoNo this is completely different, check this
http://www.acresso.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 22795619
skrr,

I have dug up the uninstalling  line

       C:\WINDOWS\odeunst.exe -n "C:\Program Files\Counselog 4.0.0\ODEUNST.LOG

from the registry but when I try to run it in a DOS prompt window it complains it can only be run from Program Manager.

Do you know if there is a way to run this command line from an application written in VBA?

Many thanks,

peter
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22796396
No....probably you should check in VB zone
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 22797016
Thanks, skrr.
0