?
Solved

MS Access Query Criteria Text Box

Posted on 2008-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,940 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi Experts

I am using a query in ms access. The query takes its criteria from a text box on a form using
Criteria:
[Forms]![frmMainMenuUser]![txtViewCallsQrySource]

However, even though I am sure there are values in the table that match the criteria,
the query is returning no results. Has anyone experienced this problem before, or know
how to fix it? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:paganji
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 300 total points
ID: 22784846
I think you can be sure the query is working correctly.
Almost certainly you have a data issue.
Are you using matching against a lookup field by any chance?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 600 total points
ID: 22785347
Hi paganji,

It might be a formatting issue.
What do you enter in the text box?

Gary
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 600 total points
ID: 22801658
paganji,

Also,
Make sure that this criteria is on the correct field.

JeffCoachman
0