Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I need to reimage a laptop with a different chip set.  Both are Panasonic cf 52's but with different chips and video cards

Posted on 2008-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
850 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have a very complex load with numerous applications on it.  We normally buy the panasonic cf 52 but now they have different chip sets.  when I attempt to copy over the image it just won't load the image.  I am using Acronis because my version of ghost won't recognize the Sata AHCI .  

Summary:

how can I get the old image with a different chip set to load on the new computer with a new chip set  
0
Comment
Question by:jonas_pina
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RobinHuman
ID: 22784980
run ghost with the suffix -fni - this bypasses the boot lookup and allows recognition of STAT drives; so in other words, the command would be:  ghost.exe -fni
(edit the autoexec.bat file on the ghost boot disk)
Alternatively, you need acronis with universal restore - this allows you to restore to dissimilar hardware, and is available as a plug-in to acronis TrueImage
hope this helps
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 22785201
i use storage craft shadow protect for this - it allows recovery/imaging to different hardware
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
burmzorz earned 2000 total points
ID: 22787246
if you get acronis with universal restore (the universal restore portion is only 15 bucks) then you can restore to any machine type. I used this to go between different model Dells as well as a Gateway
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Stellar Exchange Toolkit: this 5 in 1 toolkit comes loaded with mega-software tool. Here’s an introduction to tools’ usage and advantages:
Microsoft Jet database engine errors can crop up out of nowhere to disrupt the working of the Exchange server. Decoding why a particular error occurs goes a long way in determining the right solution for it.
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
To add imagery to an HTML email signature, you have two options available to you. You can either add a logo/image by embedding it directly into the signature or hosting it externally and linking to it. The vast majority of email clients display l…
Suggested Courses

572 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question