Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL command for phpmyadmin to drop/remove some tables and rows

Posted on 2008-10-23
10
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I had an experience from phpmyadmin where my intention is to remove only a row but i endup removing the entire table. I dont want that to happen again so I would ask for experts code :)

I want to carry out this instruction via phpmyadmin.


=======================
REMOVE the column "user_gallery_notify" FROM "the phpbb3_users" table,

REMOVE the row "gallery_version" FROM the "phpbb3_config" table,

and then FROM the modules table to find (by langname) and REMOVE the rows
"ACP_CAT_GALLERY"
"ACP_GALLERY_MANAGEMENT"
"ACP_GALLERY_MANAGE_ALBUMS"
"ACP_GALLERY_CREATE_ALBUM"
"ACP_GALLERY_MANAGE_CACHE"
"ACP_GALLERY_SETTINGS"
"ACP_GALLERY_GENERAL_SETTINGS"
"ACP_GALLERY_USER_SETTINGS"
"ACP_GALLERY_GUEST_SETTINGS"
"ACP_GALLERY_WATERMARK_SETTINGS"
"UCP_GALLERY_PREFS"

Then drop the main gallery tables

"phpbb3_gallery_albums"
"phpbb3_gallery_comment"
"phpbb3_gallery_config"
"phpbb3_gallery_pics"
"phpbb3_gallery_rate"
"phpbb3_gallery_users"
====================
0
Comment
Question by:antontolentino
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cr4ck3rj4ck earned 1500 total points
ID: 22785009
The syntax for removing a column is as follows:

ALTER TABLE table_name DROP COLUMN column_name

To delete a table:

DROP TABLE table_name

Simply replace the table_name and column_name with what you want and hey presto :)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:antontolentino
ID: 22785064
How about drop row?? (second instruction)

will it be

ALTER TABLE table_name DROP ROW column_name
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michofreiha
ID: 22785197
You cannot drop a row...The row contains data related to different columns

Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:antontolentino
ID: 22785329
then that would mean the instruction is not correct?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michofreiha
ID: 22785404
No of course Not...You can remove a row by making a delete query:

delete from table_name where field_name=Any_criteria
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:antontolentino
ID: 22785826
that is how I will execute this?

REMOVE the row "gallery_version" FROM the "phpbb3_config" table,
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michofreiha
ID: 22785969
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:antontolentino
ID: 22789787
I still don't understand.. can you just translate the ROW deletion part into exact sql command.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cr4ck3rj4ck
ID: 22793996
gallery_version is not a row, it is a column name. The following would get rid of the column from the table:

ALTER TABLE phpbb3_config DROP COLUMN gallery_version
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:antontolentino
ID: 31509150
Thanks. I manage to remove the rows by browsing from phpmyadmin.
0