Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading databases from version 8.0 (2000) to 9.0 (2005)

Posted on 2008-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,

We've successfully detached, copied and re-attached our CRM dtabases from a SQL 2000 instance to a SQL 2005 instance.  The are working fine but are version 8.0.  We're reinstalling CRM 3.0 now and the media we are using seems to want us to upgrade the database version to 9.0.  What is the safest and easiest way to get theese data bases that are already attached to the new SQL 2005 instance upgraded to 9.0

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:mevels
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 22785059
you can back them up and restore them
0
 

Author Comment

by:mevels
ID: 22785078
We have detached the DBs and copied them over and are working - we need to UPGRADE the dbs themselves now
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 22785116
if you restore a sql server 2000 database on a sql server 2005 instance, then it is upgraded during the restore operation
0
 

Author Comment

by:mevels
ID: 22785144
We could not restore the .bak files and had to resort to attaching the data files to the new instance - they are nicely attached and we really just want to upgrade them where they are
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bcsql earned 2000 total points
ID: 22791239
Easy, right click the DB select options. Change  the Database Compatibility mode from  to SQL 2000 (80) to SQL 2005 (90). Then you are done you do not have to restore anything.
Unless you need to run scripts from the vendor to up upgrade the DB to run with the app.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mevels
ID: 31509152
Pretty obvious, but then again the right answers usually are!!!!  Thanks!
0