Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Prevent IP from auto DNS update?

Posted on 2008-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a server that used to have an IP of 192.168.77.5, and it was fine in DNS etc.

Now we have decided to re-IP the server as 192.168.78.8, and we do so fine, but after deleting the entry for the old ip in DNS, the new one shows, but then the old one continues to come back into the DNS table.

How can I stop that from happening? I have 6 MS Server 2003 DCs.
0
Comment
Question by:OdyChris
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 22785449
When you say "re-IP the server" are you changing the IP address on the server, or are you altering the record in DNS?

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
anupnellip earned 2000 total points
ID: 22785905
did you restart the dc after IP change . Is this dc also a DNS server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OdyChris
ID: 22786833
Sorry, no, this isnt the DC that was re-iped... The DC does have DNS on it... actually all 6 do... Its another server. The server wasnt reboot I dont think... Ill try that...
0