Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recommend a rack and enclosure for four tower servers

Posted on 2008-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Good morning,
I need to set up four tower servers on a pre-fab rack in some kind of enclosure where we can pipe in A/C and keep people out. (the servers are sitting on the floor at the moment) Can anyone recommend a pre-fabricated system specifically for tower cases? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JP_TechGroup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 22789662
I think it might be cheaper for you to just get rack conversion kits for the servers (if possible).  They are much cheaper, and turn typical tower servers into 4 or 5U rackmount units..


HTH,
exx
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
knoxzoo earned 200 total points
ID: 22798572
Order a standard, enclosed, lockable rack with extra shelf units.  You can fit two per shelf.  You should be able to fit six tower servers, a KVM, a monitor, a keyboard and a mouse in a standard unit.  Don't forget to order the keyboard/mouse/monitor shelf.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JP_TechGroup
ID: 31509154
Great, thanks!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 22824556
Glad to help.  
0