?
Solved

change hard drive size of virutal 2003 server in ESXi

Posted on 2008-10-23
8
Medium Priority
?
4,011 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
hi,

I create a virtual machine in vmware ESXi. the virtual machine is 2003 server R2 Std

I create the machine with 150 GB HD in ESXi
in windows I have 2 partitions, C: 20Go and D: about 130Gb

I want to reduce the size of partition D to about 80Gb to free up some space on ESXi for a new VM machine


how can I do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:Jean-Pier
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ripco
ID: 22785549
Try downloading a software called expart, it usually allows you to manipulate drive sizes.  It is done through a dos prompt
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:techsupportcpm
ID: 22785591
There is another GUI application called Paragon Partition Manager very small and is great, i use it alot to Expand the size on VM's that i lacked to give more space to when i installed. Try this.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 2000 total points
ID: 22786160
Paragon Partition Manager does a grat job, professionaly I prefer to use it.  If you can't afford the server license you can use GParted which is an open source aplication and will do the trick.  The only issue is that it will shrink your partition but keep the volume the same (you'll have your new NTFS volume and unused space), To shrink the actual volume use vmware converter or diskpart utility

You can also use the VMWare Converter and choose your source and destination as the same ESX Server.  During the process it will ask you for the partition sizes that you want for these partitions and will let you choose the size you desire
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:philtpaik
ID: 22791737
I would recommend using VMware Converter. When you start the conversion, just change the hdd size.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gratex_ssd
ID: 22804335
Try VMware Converter. You can edit the size of partitions and conversion process is quick.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jean-Pier
ID: 31509165
good idea (vmconverter.... I will give this a try
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tenroc2o0o
ID: 33259400
I'm in a situation where my VMWare server is completely out of hard disk space and is causing the VM's not to be able to start. Right now I actually have both of them running now that I've deleted all of my snapshots and reduced the amount of Ram they use (thus reducing the amount of page file VM has to create to launch it).

Would the VMWare Converter require lots of additional hard disk space to make a clone before removing the original VM?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33259621
Converter would require equal amount of space but what I have done is convert it to a windows vm, delete original and convert it back to a esx vm
0