Solved

What is the best deal for a gaming pc (AMD) for the price of $1,000.00 to $1,200.00?

Posted on 2008-10-23
5
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I am shopping for an AMD gaming PC, and I am trying to be the best possible system ($1,200).  I've gone to CyberPower's site and think they have a pretty good offering.  I am trying to get an AMD Phenom X4 9950 Quad Cored CPU, CPU cooling fan, the best motherboard with an HDMI connection, 2 to 4 Gbs cosair dominator RAM, and decent gaming video card, hard drive, and case.  I need to make sure I get the best possible motherboard that offers the best expansion and upgrade options.  Are there any other sites that offer competitive prices.  I looked Alienware, and there prices are too hogh.  I do not know which motherboard is better SLI or Crossfire.  Do you have any recommendations?  This system is destined for my son who is a heavy duty gamer...
0
Comment
Question by:cmp119
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightfox
ID: 22785446
are you looking for a system or just the base unit?? screen as well?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
knightfox earned 150 total points
ID: 22785513
Here are a coupld of links...

On the processer front..  For the moment anyway, Intel's dual and quad core processors are the king of the heap. In particular, the companies Core 2 Duo/Quad processor lineup is out-pacing AMDs current Athlon64 X2/FX processor families.

Gaming PC's can either be custom built, however you can run into hardware compatability issues if you decide to go down this route, also you dont get any overall system warenty, just on each component.  however what you do get is the system you want... exactly... !!

I always opt for off the shelf systems, for gaming, dell offer the XPS.  You have already seen that alienware offer high end systems for games...

personaly I would if it were my budget I would go for a dell XPS

http://www1.euro.dell.com/content/products/productdetails.aspx/xpsdt_630?c=uk&cs=ukdhs1&l=en&s=dhs

But the cyberpower site does offer exactly what you want... It seems like your son knows what he wants and tol be honest the spec you have already requested is very high... and fits the price range.

/Fox
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 22785548
If you're going for a heavy duty gaming system, get a Core2 Duo system built around an E8500, as the Intel cpus currently outperform the AMDs by a large margin: http://www.tomshardware.com/charts/desktop-cpu-charts-q3-2008/Crysis-1680x1050,818.html.  You should also get a good video card, as that will be the limit to how fast the games will play in most cases: http://www.tomshardware.com/charts/gaming-graphics-charts-q3-2008/Call-of-Duty-4-v1-6,741.html.  The Radeon 4870 and 4850 are very good performers, though the Geforce 8800GT is still a good value for mid-level performance.  SLI is for nVidia and Crossfire is for Radeon cards, and both are very expensive relative to single high-end cards so I do not recommend that for your budget.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:knightfox
knightfox earned 150 total points
ID: 22785554
Sorry forgot this link...

Crossfire is a direct answer to SLI.  SLI out performs Crossfire by a small ammount.


http://www.cdrinfo.com/Sections/Reviews/Specific.aspx?ArticleId=14474
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cmp119
ID: 31509166
Thank you for the feedback!!!
0