Solved

How to save email contacts in public folder

Posted on 2008-10-23
12
669 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi all,

A client wants to keep all contacts of the company in a public folder.
Everybody can access the contacts in this public folder.

When someone rightclicks a new contact and select save contact as.
It is saved in the local addressbook and not in the public folder contacts.

How can this be set up?

I tried to look at adresbook options. And here it says to store them in the public folders contact.
But they keep being saved in the clients local contacts.
0
Comment
Question by:osa2
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ripco
ID: 22785527
I believe you need to create the public folder on the exchange server first, then give access to all users for read write to that folder, then you will be able to add the new shortcut to each users Outlook, from there all contacts can be placed and everyone can view them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:osa2
ID: 22785755
I already made the folder on the exchange server and gave everyone who needs to write in this folder permissions to do so.
In the address book option I have set that it needs to add new contacts to the public folder in stead of the local contacts. But still it keeps writing them in the local contacts folder and not in the public contacts fodler.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pjcoole
ID: 22785765
As long as you have permissions to the Public folders you can create the folder from Outlook.  Choose Contacts as the folder type.  Give read and write permissions to people that need access.  People with write permissions will be able to drag a contact to the public folder.  Or while in the public contacts folder you can create and save a contact and it will save to the public folder.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:osa2
ID: 22785934
This is true. The user can drag contact in the public contacts folder.
But what we want to do is next:

A new email comes in. We right click on the senders name. Choose save contact.
This contact is then saved in the local contacts.
But we want this to be automatically saved in the public folder contacts. rather then copy paste them from local contacts to public folder contacts.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pjcoole
ID: 22786144
You can change the default location of personal addresses by going to Tools->Address Book-> Tools->Options and changing the section that says "Keep personal addresses in:" In the drop down you should see the public contacts folder (the name will match the name given to the public address book in the Outlook address tab of the public folder properties)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:osa2
ID: 23139518
Hello pjcoole,

When I go to tools -> addressbook -> tools -> options.
I see 3 questions.

I believe the middle one is the one you are referring to. Altough I cannot choose for my puplic folder contacts here.

In the lower section I can choose add. But this doesn't affect my contacts being stored in my local account and not on the public folders account.
How can I change this?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:osa2
ID: 23147041
somone with a suggestion here?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 23258242
Hi, osa2.

This is not possible.  Outlook always creates new items in the default folder for that item type.  The default folder is always the folder associated with the where mail is delivered.  So, new contacts always go in the Contacts folder in the user's mailbox (if on Exchange) or the PST file where mail is delivered (if using internet email).  This cannot be changed.  The only solution I know of is to use a 3rd-party tool or script to copy newly added items from the person's contact folder to the public contact folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:osa2
ID: 23261390
Do you know of such 3rd-party tools?
Or how to search for these?

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 23261645
I don't know of a tool specifically for this.  Slipstick.com (http://www.slipstick.com/addins/index.htm) maintains the best list of tools I know of.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:2030penn
ID: 25608995
I know this is old, but I found out a way around it for Outlook 2003.
In Outlook 2003:
Right-click the contact or email address and choose Add to Outlook Contacts
The contact info will come up
Go to File-->Move to Folder
Select the public folder that you want and click OK
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:osa2
ID: 25611646
This is for every entry you make? Or can this been set to use it as a new default setting? So all new contacts go to the new folder?

0