Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Domain Expired -- Email Problems

Posted on 2008-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi everyone,

Recently our domain expired (proper notification wasn't sent for renewal) and we have since renewed.  However, since renewing yesterday, we have had trouble receiving external emails.  I know it takes time for the DNS to circulate, but the host said it should only take about 2 hours.  Could there be anything else going on here?  We are currently running SBS 2003 and Exchange 2003.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:blinkme323
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 22785817
It may take longer than two hours, sometimes up to 24 hours depending on whehter your DNS provider is a Tier 1 registrar.

You can go to sites like dnsstuff.com and do a lookup on your mx record to see if it is correct.  Some registrars may also wipe out your dns entries when your domain expires so it may be a good idea to check it as well to ensure that all the entries are there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blinkme323
ID: 22786644
When I look up the MX info this is what I get:

MX Lookup
            
      

Domain Name:
                        

 Loading

No MX records found for domain.com

DNS Host: Unknown
Email Host: Unknown

However, all the records seem to be in place.  I'm guessing that the DNS servers are still cached with "nothing" since we expired and have to refresh?  How long should I wait until I have to worry?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tomcahill
tomcahill earned 1000 total points
ID: 22787614
it can take 24 hours easily.  some registrars say up to 48 hours.

as long as you have not changed anything on your registrar, and the expiration did not automatically clear your records, you should be fine once propagation is complete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blinkme323
ID: 22788308
That makes me feel a little bit better, it's just frustrating not being able to receive external emails.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tomcahill
ID: 22789282
I know it sucks!!  I have started using changeip.com as my registrar and dns host because they have insanely small TTL and things like this are resolved in minutes.

Of course that is no help to you as even if you switched now it would still take the 24 hours or more to propogate the switch.
0