?
Solved

"Reset5.dll" a trojan?

Posted on 2008-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,125 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Nod32 AV indicates file "reset5.dll" which resides in windows\system32\ as a possible trojan but is unable to clean, delete, quarantine or rename file - access denied.
0
Comment
Question by:Ben55
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JoWickerman earned 200 total points
ID: 22785609
Hi Ben55,

It's a valid Windows file. Used in conjuction with Windows activation.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/312295

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Osama
ID: 22786238
Just to make sure the file is authentic , try uploading to www.virustotal.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ben55
ID: 31509176
Txhks for quick response - got peace of mind.
0