Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

One DC and two subnet setup

Posted on 2008-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-24
Hi

I have two building (separated by 500 feets) with 2 24 ports switches that will be linked by 100 Mbps fiber link
1 will only have 1 domaine controller for the domain

building#1: 192.168.101.0/24
building#2 192.168.102.0/24

i will have a router with mutiple interface to route  between the 2 subnet and internet

                  |internet|
                       |
               Cisco1801 router
                  |                    |
192.168.101.0/24           192.168.102.0/24
 DC: 192.168.101.2

How can i setup the DC so it will serve my two subets (ie. DHCP, site and services, etc)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fox54
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
robrandon earned 450 total points
ID: 22785781
If you have the subnets in the same site in AD Sites and Services, the PC's in the 102.0 subnet will use the DC in the 101.0 subnet.

For DHCP to work, you will need to provide a scope for the 102.0 subnet and configure your router to forward the BOOTP requests.


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 22785820
It is irrelevant as you have only one DC all the client will have to come to it for authentication , so no point is having seperate site etc.

Bad design
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 22785835
For DHCP you can crate multiple scope on the server and configure dhcp helper address on the router
0
 

Author Comment

by:fox54
ID: 22786970
I know that i don't need the two subnet and i can make it work with only one but i cannot change it because it is already setup like that for other purpose (Unix servers, IP cameras, VoIP) and would be too much hassle to change it.

I am just adding a DC to have a Windows domain that we don't have

0