?
Solved

Automatically Trusting Content from a publisher that is using Java

Posted on 2008-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
6,701 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
For our gradebook application, we use a web interface program that relies on java. The first time that a user visits the website, a Security box opens and prompts the user to run the application or cancel. The Always trust content from this publisher box is checked by default. Is there anyway to suppress this security box and have the application trusted by default?

0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Moody
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 22785702
Add the website to your trusted site on the IE , you can also do this using group policy
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mkosbie earned 2000 total points
ID: 22785770
This is the default security configuration for Java on IE.  AFAIK, there is no way around it without editing the local computer's security policy.  Sorry.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nanakai
ID: 23961327
The best way I have found to automatically accept a cert is to import the cert in Control Panel -> Java -> Security -> Certificates.
Once Imported, the file trusted.certs in C:\Documents and Settings\%userprofile%\Application Data\Sun\Java\Deployment\security is updated as trusted.
I have copied this file to target machines with success. The question is if you have multiple certs or unique groups of people that have their own certs it could get sticky unless there is a way to append to the existing trusted.certs file. In my case, I didn't have any so it worked out.
0