Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how do I get logonuser credentials for windows authentication in vb.net?

Posted on 2008-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
934 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am trying to get a user's credentials from windows authentication for vb.net. I have done this in classic asp, but am sure it's more extensive in .NET.  Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:bschave2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ladarling
ID: 22785894
Not sure what you mean by 'credentials'. In what context, that is. If you mean Windows domain, then you can use the My.User namespace.
You can get the qualified domain username like:
Dim myUser As String = My.User.Name
If you want to see if the user is authenticated:
If My.User.IsAuthenticated Then...
If you are trying work with another users account, you need to use impersonation: http://weblogs.asp.net/ralfw/archive/2003/11/24/39479.aspx 
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TechTiger007
ID: 22785897
You can get the user name with domain from "Context.User.Identity.Name"
0
 

Author Comment

by:bschave2
ID: 22785964
credentials meaning the user's username from the windows authentication window that comes up to log in to any application.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
TechTiger007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22786039
In asp.net if the user has logged in to the application through the windows authentication window you can get his name  by "Context.User.Identity.Name" this will have the value as "domainname\username"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bschave2
ID: 31509186
sort of correct, I had to impersonate the user. Thanks for the help though.
0