Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Move mailbox failed from Exchange 2003 to 2007 - Event ID 8507

Posted on 2008-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
2,943 Views
Last Modified: 2009-10-06
while moving mailbox from exchange 2003 to 2007, we are getting given below errors.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS Mailbox Store
Event Category:      Move Mailbox
Event ID:      8507
Date:            10/23/2008
Time:            6:46:14 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      GGN01-MSG05
Description:
Unable to move mailbox ITSecurity Support.
 A problem occurred while getting the properties for a message.

 Parent folder name: Calendar; Message subject: IPM.Configuration.WorkHours; Error code: 0x80070057.

 Run ISINTEG to check for any problem in the database "Storage Group\Gurgaon".

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


AND

Server Support
Failed

Error:
Error was found for Server Support (Server.Support@domain.com) because: Error occurred in the step: Moving messages. Failed to copy messages to the destination mailbox store with error: An unknown error has occurred., error code: -1056749164

Exchange Management Shell command attempted:
'domain.COM/Technology/Users/Server Support' | move-mailbox -TargetDatabase 'GGN01-MSG05\Storage Group\Gurgaon'

Elapsed Time: 00:01:10

I tried on 8 mailboxes and on 3 of them it has failed. so i have stopped the move operation because i don't know on how many this error is going to come.
0
Comment
Question by:fextech
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 22785867
Hi,

Please see the following that I have found on another site:

Anonymous (Last update 7/10/2007):
I ran ISINTEG and retried the mailbox move but still kept getting this error. I opened the mailbox in Outlook and turned off the home page in Outlook Today to reveal mail items in the Mailbox - <user name> folder. I moved these to a new folder so that the user can sort them out and resubmitted the move.

Mihai Andrei (Last update 9/8/2006):
This problem may occur if the store to which you want to move the mailbox contains a size restriction. See M924174 to solve this problem.

Ionut Marin (Last update 5/8/2005):
As the error message states this problem may be corrected by running Isinteg.exe. See M184300, M188627, and the link to "EventID 8507 from source MSExchangeIS" for more details on this issue.

Linus Malefors (Last update 3/29/2004):
See M318726 to resolve this problem.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:fextech
ID: 22786088
I tried by removing the checkboxes from Limits option, however the mailboxes are of very small size but the solution didn't work.
What i have observed is most of the errors are coming on Calender folder e.g.

Parent folder name: Calendar; Message subject: IPM.Configuration.WorkHours; Error code: 0x80070057.

Will KB artical 318726 work for us because it is ment for Exchange 2000 and we are moving from Exchange 2003.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22787667
Honestly, I am clue less on this one - give me some time i should be able to research.

"IPM.Configuration.WorkHours"

Found 2 links on this
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb623414.aspx
http://www.devnewsgroups.net/group/microsoft.public.exchange.development/topic65418.aspx

however, i need to do some lab work to check what this does mean exactly and how t help u.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fextech
ID: 22803462
i tried mdbvw32 but it's not working on the server. Any of the mdbvw32 menu doesn't work, when i click on them nothing happen and not of the sub-options come.

Any other alternate you may suggest. I am affraid of running isinteg as the database is more than 50GB and it require a long downtime which i want to avoid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fextech
ID: 22819763
i ran isinteg command also, but no luck. i am getting given below error while exporting to PST.

Export-Mailbox : Error was found for Server Support (Server.Support@domain.com
) because: Error occurred in the step: Moving messages. Failed to copy messages
 to the destination mailbox store with error:
MAPI or an unspecified service provider.
ID no: 00000000-0000-00000000, error code: -1056749164
At line:1 char:15
+ export-mailbox  <<<< server.support -pstfolderpath "d:\server.support.pst"

any other alternate.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 2000 total points
ID: 22820065
Ok since your mailboxes are still on E2k3 (why not export the entire calendar for the faulty mailbox) and then move the mailbox - its practically evident that the corruption lies some where in those calendar. We can sit back later, argue where the corruption was - but right now you have work to do.

My advise - you ExMerge / OL to take out the entire information from those mailboxes - delete the information (since you have all the info into PST by then). - Now try to move the mailbox.

Alternatively, i was thinking of using the move mailbox command with -BadItemLimit switch.

Move-Mailbox -identity "alias" -targetdatabase "E2k7 box\Database name" -BadItemLimit: "Specify any limit preferably between 1-100"
0