?
Solved

Username Wildcards

Posted on 2008-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Is there any way to choose every user on a certain computer when assigning user rights?  That is, is there a wildcard such as %localcomputer%/* that will include every user in the local computer?
0
Comment
Question by:donfornio
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:two_people_hk
ID: 22785840
%USERNAME%
Here are all the windows variables:
http://vlaurie.com/computers2/Articles/environment.htm
But assign user right is better to use Group Policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donfornio
ID: 22785988
Thanks for the comment two people hk, but I believe that environmental variable only works for the user currently logged into the computer, or am I wrong?  I'm more looking for something that will select every user account on the local computer, is this possible?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
two_people_hk earned 2000 total points
ID: 22786288
Yes, you are right.  It only works for the user currently logged in.
If just list out all the users, try use "net users" in command prompt. It can list all the users in local computer.
But there is no any variable which will "select" all the local users.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Closing Comment

by:donfornio
ID: 31509187
The net users command certainly helps, thanks so much for the help!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:namol
ID: 22786336
What are you trying to do? Most system administrators assign permissions based off of group membership. Whenever a user is added to a machine locally, they are put in the machinename\Users group and therefore you could use the machinename\Users group to assign permissions to all the users on the machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donfornio
ID: 22786372
Well, the end result here is to deny access to terminal services to all local user accounts and allow only domain user accounts in the administrators group.  So, if I can allow the administrators group, but specifically deny all other local user accounts (whatever they may be) I believe it may solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:namol
ID: 22786891
Is this on a terminal server or just denying the user from using mstsc.exe? Take a look at this for restricting certain users from logging on to a terminal server. http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=10183
0