?
Solved

How to Make Vlans on a Cisco 2950 switch talk to Vlans on a D-Link DGS-3627 switch?

Posted on 2008-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,109 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-23
I have 2 identical Vlans set up on Cisco 2950 switch and a D-Link 3627 switch.  Vlan1 on the Cisco 2950 switch can communicate with Vlan1 on the D-Link DGS-3627 switch. Vlan2 on the Cisco 2950 switch can not communicate with Vlan2 on the DGS-3627 switch. My question is why is Vlan2 on the Cisco switch not communicating to Vlan2 on the D-Link switch? Please help !!!!
0
Comment
Question by:drewalden
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 22785829
Is the connection between the Cisco and D-Link an 802.1Q trunk?  If not, make it a trunk or you can plug another cable between the switches into ports assigned to VLAN2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drewalden
ID: 22785912
Yes, I believe the connection between the two switches is 802.1Q.  What type of cable should I plug into the the two switches port? straight-through or crossover?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
from_exp earned 1500 total points
ID: 22786032
hi!
you should have on cisco:

vlan 10
name test_vlan
vlan 20
name test_vlan2

int fa0/1
switchport mode trunk
switchport trunk allowed vlan 10,20

d-link
create vlan test_vlan tag 10
create vlan test_vlan2 tag 20
configure vlan test_vlan add 1 tagged
configure vlan test_vlan2 add 1 tagged

after that ports fa0/1 and 1 will be configured tagged to pass 2 vlans between them
0