Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Second web server security issue

Posted on 2008-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am adding a second web server (Web02) to work with the existing Web01 server.  The website for Web02 points to the path for Web01.  When i try to access Web02 via IP address, I get an authentication dialog box (asking for userid/password).  I can't figure out how to give Web02 permissions to the Web01 path.  When I look at permissions on Web01 - I can only see users (such as IUSR_Web01) for the Web01 server and I can't point it to Web02.  
0
Comment
Question by:mpiaser
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:pcsmitpra
ID: 22786411
You may define remote server path as Home path for website properties Home Dir  tab, choose resource located on remote server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpiaser
ID: 22786513
I have the home path setup on the Web02 IIS configuration to point to the web01/share.  The problem is when I try to access the web02 server by IP address, it asks me for authentication.  When I access web01 by IP address, it does not ask me for authentication.

In Security tab, web02 is pointing to a userid IUSR_DELLSBSR2.  Web01 points to IUSR_WEB01.  I expect that the issue is the IUSR_DELLSBSR2 isn't known  by Web01 (but I can't figure out how to either point Web02 to IUSR_WEB01 or allow Web01 to accept IUSR_DELLSBSR2 as authorized)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
harperse earned 375 total points
ID: 22798427
Put Everyone Read security on both the Windows share and NTFS file system for Web01/share.

Best of luck,
harperse
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:mpiaser
ID: 22805777
I put Everyone access on the WEb01 share, the directory, IIS permissions for both Web01 and Web02...but I still get the authentication box.    
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpiaser
ID: 22859040
Anyone else have any ideas?  WEb01 and Web02 are a member of a group.  i can not access Web01's program set from Web02 as it asks for authentication.  

Perhaps the IUSR_DELLSBSR2 user specified in IIS for Web02 doesn't have the right permissions?  How do I even access the permissions for the user (on a non-Active Directory system)?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mpiaser
ID: 31509188
The key problem was that there were subdirectories in the share which had not inherited the security settings.
0