?
Solved

Assigning IP addresses for a new network

Posted on 2008-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We're going to be building a new network and aren't completely clear on IP addressing. We would like to give specific ranges to computers, printers and servers/network appliances. This is what we've created.

10.20.30.0 - 255 - assigned to computers dynamic
10.20.31.0 - 255 - assigned to printers static
10.20.32.0 - 255 - assigned to servers and net appliances static
Subnet 255.255.252.0
Gateway 10.20.30.1

Will this work for us? Will everything be able to talk to each other?

Thanks for any and all answers.
0
Comment
Question by:mdifelice
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:two_people_hk
ID: 22785875
If you want everything be able to talk to each other:
Set your subnet to: 255.255.0.0
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Coldstream earned 600 total points
ID: 22785923
Everything is able to talk to eachother, he has created one network which just happens to be spreaded over multiple class C networks so there really isn't a difference between this range and the far to common 192.168.0.0/24. You do have the advantage of not having to worry about VPN connections from users local networks which interfere with your range (as I've seen more often then I'd like).

I'd change the address of the gateway though, it does not have to be the first IP adddress in the network and choosing an IP in the server and net appliances range would make more sense.
0