?
Solved

native vlan mismatch

Posted on 2008-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,733 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
why i am gettin this error?

hernet0/17 (40), with Switch FastEthernet0/35 (60).
05:14:48: %CDP-4-NATIVE_VLAN_MISMATCH: Native VLAN mismatch discovered on FastEt
hernet0/35 (60), with Switch FastEthernet0/17 (40).
05:14:48: %CDP-4-NATIVE_VLAN_MISMATCH: Native VLAN mismatch discovered on FastEt
hernet0/17 (40), with Switch FastEthernet0/35 (60).
05:15:48: %CDP-4-NATIVE_VLAN_MISMATCH: Native VLAN mismatch discovered on FastEt
hernet0/35 (60), with Switch FastEthernet0/17 (40).
05:15:48: %CDP-4-NATIVE_VLAN_MISMATCH: Native VLAN mismatch discovered on FastEt
hernet0/17 (40), with Switch FastEthernet0/35 (60).
05:16:48: %CDP-4-NATIVE_VLAN_MISMATCH: Native VLAN mismatch discovered on FastEt
hernet0/35 (60), with Switch FastEthernet0/17 (40).
05:16:48: %CDP-4-NATIVE_VLAN_MISMATCH: Native VLAN mismatch discovered on FastEt
hernet0/17 (40), with Switch FastEthernet0/35 (60)
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy2020
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 22786094
hi!
it is cisco discovery protocol sending this warning (4) message.
you can try to maintain single native vlan within network or you can disable cdp protocol if you don't need it. if you disable it, some programs (Cisco Network Assistant) will not be able do discover your network topology, but they will work with the existing topology or with the topology created manually

to disable cdp on the switch:
no cdp run

or you can disable it on a single port only:
int gi0/1
no cdp enable
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 22786455
Your best course of action would be to change the VLAN membership (if it's an access port) or the native VLAN (if it's a trunk port) so that it's the same at the other end of the link.

switchport access vlan 40 ! for an access port

switchport trunk native vlan 40 ! for a trunk port
0