Solved

Cannot connect to Server from Program Neighborhood

Posted on 2008-10-23
7
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I am using Metaframe Presentation Server 4.0 and ICA Client 9.0. I have put a server in the DMZ zone and I can run browse all the published apps from the LAN, even if I connect to the external IP. When I switch my laptop to the other network, where I am also in DMZ and all the ports are opened, I cannot connect nor browse applications. It is only possible to browse list of published apps with TCP/IP + HTTP network protocol selection, but still it is impossible to run them. I am using Windows Server 2003. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:VonGunten
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ron9909
ID: 22789198
Have you configured the server to return an alternate address?  i.e. the LAN address which is configured as an alias for your server in the DMZ?  (Altaddr command)
0
 

Author Comment

by:VonGunten
ID: 22789652
I've just done this and still not working. My Citrix Server is in the LAN, but it is set up as DMZ. The thing is that I can reach it over external IP address of the router, but only when I do it from this LAN. Client is working perfectly in that case, but whenever I move my laptop outside the LAN it cannot connect over the same external IP address.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
KrAzY earned 500 total points
ID: 22793683
Can you try and telnet to the IP of the server on port 1494?  If it works you should receive and ICA heartbeat.  I'm assuming it won't and that would tell me it is a Firewall/Routing issue.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:VonGunten
ID: 22794144
I get a ICA heartbeat only when I connect to the external IP from the the LAN, otherwise it is not responding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VonGunten
ID: 22794525
I have connected a server directly to the external IP address and I am getting ICA heartbeat from the telnet, but still there is no chance to browse published apps over the TCP/IP in the Program Neighborhood. Any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VonGunten
ID: 22794561
Ok, finally it started to work, but the problem is that I cannot keep that server connected directly to the external IP. It has to be running behind a router. Do you have any suggestions about the solution in that case? It has to be something with routing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VonGunten
ID: 22794602
I tried to connect over HTTP and somehow it worked, then it started to work over TCP/IP aswell. Probably there was something with a routing table. I don't really know a reason, but now it works from the outside, even a server is behind a router and a firewall. I opened only crucial ports.
0