Solved

Blackberry Professional ("BES") won't push new Exchange emails to Blackberry

Posted on 2008-10-23
13
1,032 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-28
We have recently installed Blackberry Professional Express 4.1.4 (the free version of Blackberry Enterprise Server - BES) onto a Small Business Server with Microsoft Exchange Server 2003.  It installed without any problems and we added a user (me!), linked up the mailbox and activated the new Blackberry device.  After a short wait, the Blackberry server then synchronised existing mail in the Exchange mailbox onto the Blackberry.

That all seemed to work fine.  However, no new emails are sent out of the Blackberry server to the Blackberry device.

Last week, we also installed Blackberry server onto a client's Small Business Server (Exchange 2003) on their completely separate network (nothing to do with our network at all), activated two of their Blackberry devices and have come up against exactly the same problem.

On the 'Connection service' tab in Blackberry Manager on the server, we switched on push email.  Restarted the services too.  On the 'Home' tab, the "SRP Status" regularly flicks between 'Connected' and 'Disconnected' - don't really understand why.

The included utility, BBSRPTest.exe (or something like that) to test the SRP connection does report that it connects successfully to the Blackberry service network.
0
Comment
Question by:DJNafey
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mmcodefive earned 250 total points
ID: 22786031
Usually this problem is caused by your cel service provider. Verify you have the Blackberry Enterprise plan and not the Blackberry Internet plan. You will have to change plans and then have them send you new service books. Best bet is to delete all the old service books and have them send you the new ones.

Also verify you have tcp port 3101 and 3500 open on your firewall

Give those a try and post back. thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:DJNafey
ID: 22786206
Thanks for your suggestion mmcodefive.  However, I'm fairly confident that the service plans are set up right as us and our client have two completely unrelated Blackberry service plans with different providers / networks.  Whilst I'm not with the best provider, I did make it extremely clear to them what I wanted!  My client is with the UK's best provider, who I'm sure would have got it right.

Our hardware firewall allows all outbound traffic.  I did open those ports incoming as well but, after restarting the services, it didn't seem to make any difference.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmcodefive
ID: 22786245
After a short wait, the Blackberry server then synchronised existing mail in the Exchange mailbox onto the Blackberry.

Was this done wirelessly?

That all seemed to work fine.  However, no new emails are sent out of the Blackberry server to the Blackberry device.

Do you have besadmin user account as a mail administrator over the mail store in exchange?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:DJNafey
ID: 22786853
No - for our own network, I installed Blackberry Desktop Manager onto my XP Pro computer and plugged in my Blackberry to a USB cable to do the initial synchronisation.  My colleague did the client's Blackberry deployment on-site by plugging in the Blackberries to a USB cable, although he did it on the Blackberry / Exchange server, rather than a desktop PC.

Regarding the BESadmin account, I'm pretty sure that we installed it all as the domain Administrator account for simplicity because this has full rights to everything.  I can't find any way to confirm that though.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmcodefive
ID: 22786974
did these have accounts like username@???.blackberry.net ?

Right click on the message store in exchange, properties, security tab, advanced. BESadmin should be allowed to Administer information store. Receive As, and Send As.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22786996
"On the 'Connection service' tab in Blackberry Manager on the server, we switched on push email.  Restarted the services too.  On the 'Home' tab, the "SRP Status" regularly flicks between 'Connected' and 'Disconnected' - don't really understand why."

It sounds like your SRP is being disconnected. Think of this like your connection to the RIM backend. If your not connected, nothing will flow.

"No - for our own network, I installed Blackberry Desktop Manager onto my XP Pro computer and plugged in my Blackberry to a USB cable to do the initial synchronisation.  My colleague did the client's Blackberry deployment on-site by plugging in the Blackberries to a USB cable, although he did it on the Blackberry / Exchange server, rather than a desktop PC."

If you plug a BB in, it will route via the LAN network directly to your BES... it doesnt go through RIM's network, which supports my theory of a problem connecting to them.

"Regarding the BESadmin account, I'm pretty sure that we installed it all as the domain Administrator account for simplicity because this has full rights to everything.  I can't find any way to confirm that though."

Sure ya do!

Log into your BES. Go to the following directory w/ Command Prompt:
C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry Enterprise Server\Utility

There is an app there called IEMSTest.exe run this. It will pop up a prompt asking which MAPI profile you want to use... chose the one you created for your BES Account. Next it will show your address book.. pick a user who is failing to work.

It will run several tests, and spit out the results. This process has absolutely NOTHING to do with BES, it is a simply MAPI test to verify permissions.





0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:DJNafey
ID: 22787295
Thanks for your comments Mmcodefive and ALogVin.  We may have found our problem.  We did the installs on the 2 different servers using the same download and, as such, we used the same SRP key.  In hindsight, this was probably really stupid as, when both servers are connecting to the Blackberry network using the same key, it looks like they've locked each other out.  We have now registered for another key and have entered that on the client's server.  The status continually says 'Connected' so it looks better than before.  We're just waiting around for it to have some effect and, hopefully, to see some messages starting to flow.

I'll post back with an update shortly.  If it doesn't work, I'll address your comments.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:DJNafey
ID: 22787377
Mmcodefive,

No, the users were not using a POP3 Blackberry mail address.  These were brand new Blackberries that we took out of the box and plugged straight into the server.

We don't have any new 'BESAdmin' user so I am confident that we must have used the domain administrator account - I've checked the domain admin account and it does have Full Control over Exchange and also Send As and Receive As rights specifically described in the Security tab.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:DJNafey
ID: 22787535
The 'SRP status' is now continually "Connected" so we appear to be getting to the Blackberry network without any trouble on the client's server now.  The IEMSTest.exe utility ran with success messages at every stage.

However, still no mail getting to the Blackberries!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22787913
If you have 2 servers using the SRP key, they will bounce back and forth off and on 10 times, then your SRP will be locked out on RIM's network. You will need to call their support to get it unlocked so you can use either server again.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:DJNafey
ID: 22787993
You're right ALogvin - we realised that this was probably the case a little while ago and got another SRP key for the client's server.  As a result, the SRP status is now continually "Connected" and that seems to be completely sorted.  But we STILL don't get any mail to the Blackberries!

We have just obtained a new key for our own Blackberry server too so we'll stick the new number in and will post back if that works any different.  I'm assuming it will not resolve the problem on this server either.  There's something else that we haven't got right yet!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22788022
When you switch SRP keys, your device must reactivate. It is possible they have not yet... one of the problems swapping SRP keys have had. I would take one device, wipe it, and reactivate. Take another, and simply hit "Resend Service Books" from the server. Hopefully resending service books will help.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:DJNafey
ID: 22823659
Sorry I didn't come back to you sooner.  Surprisingly, both our service provider (O2) and the client's service provider (Vodafone) messed up the provisioning - we all asked for the Blackberry enterprise data service plan and we were all paying for it ..... but none of us were actually getting it!  Both of the Blackberry servers automatically started to send new emails out a short while after the service providers fixed their mis-configuration issues.

Thanks for your time in assisting with troubleshooting.
0