Solved

DCOM was unable to communicate with the computer

Posted on 2008-10-23
6
2,947 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I am getting an error in Windows Server 2003 "DCOM was unable to communicate with the computer "xyz" using any of the configured protocols. I would like to correct the error but I am not sure how. The computer in question was an old domain controller that crashed and is no longer part of the domain. How can I remove any reference to this old DC?

Thank you,
conquerdev
0
Comment
Question by:conquerdev
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22786120
Will need to do a metadata cleanup on Active Directory to remove this old DC. Can you post the exact error you are recieving.

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22786135
Also, Make sure to remove all DNS records for this DC.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dusan_Bajic
ID: 22786148
0
 

Author Comment

by:conquerdev
ID: 22786165
Here is the exact error -

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      DCOM
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      10009
Date:            10/22/2008
Time:            7:29:19 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MMFDC02
Description:
DCOM was unable to communicate with the computer xxxxx.domain.net using any of the configured protocols.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:conquerdev
ID: 22786281
I just followed the procedures for the metadata cleanup and the server listed in the error message is not showing up for me to remove during the cleanup process. I have also look at DNS and cannot find any reference to the server. Any other suggestions?

Thank you,
conquerdev
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 22786290
Look over this but if the computer name is the old DC then you need to do a metadata cleanup and clean DNS of the records for this DC.

http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=10009&eventno=579&source=dcom&phase=1
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This video teaches viewers about errors in exception handling.
The viewer will learn how to clear a vector as well as how to detect empty vectors in C++.

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now