Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

popup error message in asp.net

Posted on 2008-10-23
24
Medium Priority
?
1,945 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
you guys know that msgbox doesn't work in the asp.net  so what do i do to have a popup message when there's an error. if you have the code also that would be great. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:StewSupport
  • 11
  • 7
  • 5
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TechSinger
ID: 22786171
The way I have done this is to use the Javascript command, Alert.   If you need to have the message come up during server side code, ti will cause a repost.
It is much cleaner if can build the whole part of the code that needs the message in Javascript, then it won't require a new post since the code is running on the client side.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bane83
ID: 22786208
From javascript, you would use alert.

<script type="text/javascript">
alert("There was an error!");
</script>

You cannot do this directly from ASP.NET, but you can write the script to the page using the ClientScriptManager (I believe the method you need is Page.ClientScriptManager.RegisterClientScriptBlock).  You'll can pass this some javascript like the one above and it will write it to the page and pop up the alert.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewSupport
ID: 22786904
when i tried this code, it doesn't have any pop up at all
Dim tail As String
Dim scs As String
Dim guts As String
 
tail = " </" & "script>" 'Note wierd construct required
guts = "function testing() {confirm('trying script); return false; }"
scs = "<script type='text/javascript'> " & guts & tail
 
Page.ClientScript.RegisterClientScriptBlock(Me.GetType(), "myscript1", scs)

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bane83
ID: 22787069
Right, you put it inside of a function, so you need something to call it.  You can either pull it out of the function or add a line to guts which will call the function, ie:

guts = "function testing() {confirm('trying script); return false; } testing();"
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewSupport
ID: 22787300
yes i do have something that call that function but the popup just doesn't pop
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bane83
ID: 22787418
Ah, I just tried it out and got an unterminated string literal error here:

confirm('trying script);

You're missing the closing quote:

confirm('trying script');
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewSupport
ID: 22788581
still doesn't popup on mine
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bane83
ID: 22788618
Could I see some of the page code?  How are you attempting to call testing()?  Is it on a button click?  Do you use any UpdatePanels on the page?
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewSupport
ID: 22788939
i use updatepanel and a button to click. once you click the button it calls the function above which has javascript that calls that the javascript function
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 22789411
>>>i use updatepanel and a button to click. once you click the button it calls the function above which has javascript that calls that the javascript function
So you want to run the server side code first, then the JavaScript code, right?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bane83
ID: 22789443
Ah, ok, there's the problem.  If you have an UpdatePanel, you can't use Page.ClientScriptManager.RegisterClientScriptBlock you need to use ScriptManager.RegisterStartupScript
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb359558.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewSupport
ID: 22799867
yes prairedog i want to run the server side code first then javascript if there's an error.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 22799885
What do you want to do after displaying the error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewSupport
ID: 22813422
just hit ok really.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 22823314
>>>just hit ok really.
Then what? Stay on the same page or redirect user to another page?
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewSupport
ID: 22889274
then stay on the same page.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 22889376
OK, in your code behind, whereever you find an error, do this:
If (errorFound) Then
   ClientScript.RegisterStartupScript(Me.GetType(), "AlertBox", "alert('Error found.');", True)
Else
   'Continue your work
End If
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewSupport
ID: 22904354
nope, i dont see any popup at all.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 22905739
Can you post your code to let me see where you put the code snippet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewSupport
ID: 22906033
right at the page load i dont  i was just testing  the code so right when pageload i have the code. nothing else.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
prairiedog earned 2000 total points
ID: 22906098
You mean like this and it is not working?
Protected Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load
        
	ClientScript.RegisterStartupScript(Me.GetType(), "AlertBox", "alert('Error found.');", True)
 
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:StewSupport
ID: 22917743
yes that is correct
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 22918121
Hmmm, it is strange....it is working with me. Maybe you can post your code here?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StewSupport
ID: 31509200
i dont know what it is i reinstalled vb and it worked with your script. thank you for helping.
0