Solved

How to configure isa to allow user to browse only a specified time

Posted on 2008-10-23
5
241 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-17
We are having an ISA 2006 Server installed behind cisco firewall with one network adapter. The assigned IP address for ISA is Natted IP. I want to restrict my domain users to browse internet in a specified time only.ISA is installed as a member server of the domain. I created a rule and assigned a schedule to that rule to be active only a specific time but after activating this every time autentication window is comming to all the users to access the internet. I dont want to enable the autentication instead who ever group or user trying to acess internet at the time which not allowed should not be allowed to browse. Please assist.
0
Comment
Question by:abey_v
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
Comment Utility
Heres a step by step guide for you...

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc302586.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:abey_v
Comment Utility
The main concern is to set timming for users in isa server2006. i want to allow some users to access internet at a specified time only. like i have created a group of users and using isa 2006 i want to restrict there access to the internet for some time interval every day, like from evening 4-6 only this user can access the internet through ISA server. All users are domain users.Is there any method to do this.Please assist.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Stephen Manderson earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi there

Create a new rule something along the lines of..

Name: Time Restricted WWW Access Rule
Action: Allow
Protocols: Selected Protocols (HTTP, HTTPS)
From: Internal
To: External
User Set: The Restricted User Group (Be sure to remove All Users)

Finish & Apply...

Right click the newly created rule in the Firewall Policy and goto "Properties" then select the "Schedule" tab.

Create a New Schedule & Name it and select the hours the users will be allowed to access.

Makesure the newly created schedule is selected then apply & ok.. Then apply the changes to ISA.

You will need to put this rule above any other exisiting web access rules as to make sure the users actions hit that rule first.

Regards
Steve



0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Manderson
Comment Utility
Thanks for accepting, but why the B grade?
0