Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OpenSuse: Can you enforce minimum password length on Root

Posted on 2008-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I can enforce minimum password on users usgin pam common-password file but not on root. Can we enforce the same rules on root or is there any other way to accomplish that?

-Thanks

-AbdellahT
0
Comment
Question by:AbdellahT
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 22786796
pam only enforces the policy on non-root users
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:macker-
macker- earned 1000 total points
ID: 22837277
root is assumed to know what they're doing, and if they want to make an insecure decision, they're allowed to do so.

There are some tools to limit what root can do, e.g. SELinux, so that even if a system is root compromised, they can only do so much... but if someone gets root, their changing the password is irrelevant.

Only give root access to people you can rely on to follow a policy of strong passwords, and use sudo.
0